Databases

Need Help? Ask a Librarian!
Our courteous and professional reference staff will be happy to find a book or article, research a topic, or answer a nagging question.

Please contact us by:
Phone, 781.334.5411
email, lfd@noblenet.org
or in person at the Reference Desk

About the Databases
The Library offers access to many specialized online resources that you can access remotely 24 hours a day, 7 days a week from your home, school, or office.

These research tools are funded through the Library, the NOBLE network and the state’s regional library system, and many of them are only available to library card holders.

Click on the links below, and when asked, type in your 14-digit library card number. If you don’t have a library card, stop by the Circulation Desk at the Library. (If you are in the library on one of our computers, you do not need to type in your library card number to access these databases.)

If you are unable to access any of the following databases, and are not a Lynnfield resident, go to NOBLE Reference Databases.

General & Scholarly Research

Massachusetts Statewide Databases (Gale) : Find the Encyclopaedia Britannica, biographies, health and prescription drug information, US and World History, newswires, business directories, investment reports, K-12 resources and electronic reference books - research for all ages!

EBSCO Databases : Access general and scholarly articles on a wide variety of topics.
EBSCO also contains full text access to Consumer Reports: just type 'consumer reports' in the publication search box.

Genealogy Research

Check out Ancestry Library Edition, an unparalleled genealogy collection with over 200+ billion images in 7,000 unique databases. You may access the database when in the Library by using this LINK.

Learn a Skill

Explore thousands of professional art & craft video tutorials ranging in subjects from knitting to jewelry to decorating and baking. Includes classes for all ages.

If you are new to computers, haven't used them for a while, or are a little unsure and uncomfortable, DigitalLearn provides slow-paced video tutorials to guide you through topics from setting up email, using a PC or Mac, to how to purchase a plane ticket online.

*NEW* Transparent Language Online is a free language-learning system designed to build listening, speaking, reading, and writing skills in 110+ languages. Learns and practice at home, at the Library, and on-the-go. Available on your computer or mobile device.

Looking for Old News

Find full text articles from the Boston Globe from 1980 to the present.

Find full text articles from the New York Times from 1985 to the present.

Health & Medical Reference

Use Magill's Medical Guide online to find up to date health and medical information.

Book & Literary Research

BookFlix

Hoopla
Hoopla is a digital media service, through which you may access and enjoy nearly half a million titles, from six different formats including eAudiobooks, eBooks, and Comics/Graphic Novels. There are no hold lists - everyone can access everything all the time! (limit 10 titles per month)

eSequels
Find popular series fiction by title, author, or characters. Find the correct order of hundreds of series!

Novelist Plus
NoveList Plus is a powerful Reader's Advisory database - to find read-a-likes for authors, titles, and series.

Novelist K-8 Plus
Specifically for younger readers, this database helps kids find books that are just right for their reading level and interests. Parents and teachers can also find help with Common Core!

Use OCLC Worldcat to track down an obscure title, and then contact us so we can order it for you - requests through OCLC WorldCat may only be placed by library staff. We have gotten books from Louisiana to Alaska to Colorado for our patrons!

www.lynnfieldlibrary.org